profile of AlyxGorman

The 2012 SMAC Award nominations have been announced

The annual Sydney Music Art and Culture awards, presented by FBi Radio are kind  of like the grammies in that they are awards that have had their finalists announced today, and are nothing like the grammies in that they are a public voted celebration of all things Sydney, inner city and trendy. The finalists actually make for a nice cultural shopping list.

Here are this year’s:

 

RECORD OF THE YEAR – presented by La Casa

Flume – ‘Flume’

Chasm – ‘This is How We Never Die’

Hermitude – ‘HyperParadise’

Deep Sea Arcade – ‘Outlands’

Collarbones – ‘Die Young’

Jonathan Boulet – We Keep the Beat Found the Sound See the Need Start the Heart’

 

NEXT BIG THING – presented by Jägermeister

Giselle

The Preatures

Dro Carey

Palms 

Caitlin Park

 

BEST LIVE MUSIC ACT

Hermitude

Kirin J Callinan

Holy Balm

Royal Headache

Straight Arrows

The Preatures

 

BEST MUSIC EVENT

Outside In

Sunset People @ The Hollywood

Goodgod Danceteria @ Vivid Live

Dr Seuss meets Elefant Traks

The Gate

Sound Summit

 

BEST SONG – presented by APRA

Dappled Cities – ‘Born at the Right Time’

Palms – ‘Love’

Regular John – ‘Slume’

Jagwar Ma – ‘Come save me’

Kirin J Callinan – ‘WIIW’

Catcall – ‘Satellites’

Hermitude (Flume remix) – ‘HyperParadise’


REMIX THE CITY – presented by Two Thousand

Project #25 Thomas Demand - Kaldor Public Art Projects

Sydney Food Trucks

Halls for Hire

World Movies Secret Cinema on Goat Island

Mystery Bus

 

BEST MAJOR FESTIVAL - presented by The Brag

Vivid LIVE

The 18th Biennale of Sydney

Graphic

Sydney Film Festival

Harvest

 

BEST ON STAGE

Zoe Coombs Marr - Gone Off

Mohammed Ahmed - I'm your Man

Bojana Novakovik - The Story of Mary MacLane by Herself

Tim Spencer - Show Me Yours I'll Show you Mine

Matt Prest - Whelping Box

Ian Meadows - Beneath Two Waves

 

BEST ON SCREEN

Kris Moyes for 'Way To War' (Kirin J Callinan)

Fishing w Spod for 'Choy Lin' (Fishing)

Tales in Space for 'Star Wars' (Tales in Space)

Yvette Paxinos for 'The World is Ours' (Catcall)

Melvin J. Montalban for  'I Met You' (Anna Lunoe and Flume)

 

BEST COLLECTIVE – presented by Pedestrian

The Rizzeria

107 Projects

Lion Mountain Studio

Campfire Collective

Groundwork

 

BEST ARTS EVENT

Serial Space presents Time Machine 

ArtBar Series @ MCA

Mass Action by Brown Council

I Wish You Hadn't Asked @ Art and About

30 Days and 30 Nights @FraserStudios

 

BEST VISUAL ARTIST

Michaela Gleave

Benja Harney

David Capra

Jess Olivieri

Claire Healy and Sean Cordeiro

 

BEST EATS

Fredas

Cornersmith

Hartsyard

Gelato Messina

Sixpenny


You can vote for the winners here.

Image via the SMAC Awards website.

Previous article